SEASON 1961-1962
colts table | colts results |

If a score appears in red, click it for full match details - click the date to post a message about the game, or click the name of the opponent to view details of all matches against that club.

WILTSHIRE PREMIER LEAGUE

DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
19 AUG Westbury United (Home) 1 - 2 - -  
AUG 1961 Stonehouse (Away) 1 - 1 - -  
26 AUG Warminster Town (Away) 4 - 3 Hobbs, Smith 3 -  
30 AUG Stonehouse (Home) 4 - 2 ???? -  
2 SEP Devizes Town (Home) 1 - 1 Smart -  
9 SEP Peasedown Miners Welfare (Away) 2 - 4 Sansum, Collier (og) -  
16 SEP Paulton Rovers (Home) 4 - 2 Colsell 2 (1 pen), Rogers, McPhee -  
23 SEP Wootton Bassett Town (Away) 1 - 2 McPhee -  
30 SEP Westbury United (Away) 1 - 1 Powell -  
7 OCT Chippenham United (Away) 3 - 1 McPhee, McPherson, Thompson -  
14 OCT Swindon British Railways (Home) 3 - 1 Smart, Thompson, Smith -  
21 OCT Purton (Away) 4 - 0 McPhee, Smith, Smart, Chamberlain -  
28 OCT Radstock Town (Home) 2 - 1 Colsell, Shergold -  
4 NOV Clandown (Away) 1 - 3 Smith -  
11 NOV Calne and Harris United (Home) 8 - 3 Wakefield (og) 2, Shergold 2, Colsell, Smart, Scott, Bond -  
25 NOV Frome Town (Home) 2 - 1 Gardiner, Bell (pen) -  
2 DEC Chippenham Town Res. (Away) 4 - 2 McPherson, Corbett 2, Duggan -  
9 DEC Trowbridge Town Res. (Away) 3 - 2 Colsell, McPhee, Bell (pen) -  
16 DEC Melksham Town (Away) 2 - 4 Hobbs, Sampson -  
13 JAN Peasedown Miners Welfare (Home) 3 - 1 Morgan 3 -  
20 JAN Paulton Rovers (Away) 3 - 3 Shergold, Jackson, Corbett -  
27 JAN Wootton Bassett Town (Home) 1 - 3 Shergold -  
3 FEB Pinehurst Youth Centre (Away) 5 - 2 Gardiner, McPhee 3 (1 pen), Thompson -  
10 FEB Chippenham United (Home) 2 - 1 Shergold, McPherson -  
24 FEB Purton (Home) 2 - 3 Hobbs, Morgan -  
3 MAR Radstock Town (Away) 0 - 2 - -  
10 MAR Clandown (Home) 4 - 1 Shergold, Colsell, Sansum -  
17 MAR Calne and Harris United (Away) 6 - 4 Morgan 2, McPhee 2, Jackson, Gardiner -  
28 MAR Swindon British Railways (Away) 1 - 1 Colsell -  
31 MAR Frome Town (Away) 2 - 2 ?? -  
4 APR Pinehurst Youth Centre (Home) 2 - 2 ?? -  
7 APR Chippenham Town Res. (Home) 1 - 2 Harber -  
11 APR Trowbridge Town Res. (Home) 1 - 1 - -  
16 APR Devizes Town (Away) 4 - 0 ???? -  
18 APR Melksham Town (Home) 3 - 0 ??? -  
21 APR Warminster Town (Home) 2 - 3 Peapell, Sansum -  


HELLENIC LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
19 AUG Newbury Town Reserves (Away) 8 - 1 Bell, Scott, Rogers, Colsell, ???? -  
26 AUG Yiewsley Reserves (Home) 1 - 1 Harber 747 Match Centre League Table
7 SEP Thatcham (Home) 5 - 0 Shergold, Colsell 2, Peapell 2 -  
9 SEP Wallingford Town (Home) 3 - 1 Shergold 2, Colsell 628 Match Centre League Table
16 SEP Thame United (Away) 0 - 1 - -  
23 SEP Witney Town (Home) 6 - 2 Colsell 3 (1 pen), Harber, Shergold, Darcy 600 Match Centre League Table
7 OCT Wantage Town (Home) 4 - 2 Smart 2, Powell 2 647 Match Centre League Table
14 OCT Chipping Norton Town (Away) 4 - 3 ???? -  
21 OCT Pressed Steel (Cowley)  (Home) 0 - 0 - - Match Centre League Table
28 OCT Hazells (Aylesbury) (Away) 3 - 2 ??? -  
4 NOV Bicester Town (Away) 3 - 1 Shergold 2, Corbett -  
25 NOV Wallingford Town (Away) 4 - 0 Thompson 2, Corbett, Wissen -  
2 DEC Stokenchurch (Home) 7 - 0 Colsell, Tizard 4, Shergold 2 (1 pen) - Match Centre League Table
9 DEC Kidlington (Home) 8 - 2 Shergold 3, Corbett, Harber, Whiffin, Rogers 2 -  
16 DEC Thame United (Home) 3 - 6 McPhee, McPherson, Colsell 572 Match Centre League Table
13 JAN Abingdon Town (Home) 6 - 1 Whiffen, Harber 2, Butler, Shergold 3 536  
20 JAN Witney Town (Away) 3 - 2 ??? -  
27 JAN Oxford United 'A' (Away) 3 - 4 McPhee 3 -  
3 FEB Bicester Town (Home) 3 - 4 Morgan 2, Shergold -  
- ? (?) - - -  
3 MAR Pressed Steel (Cowley)  (Away) 2 - 2 McPhee, Dougan -  
10 MAR Stokenchurch (Away) 3 - 0 McPhee, ?? -  
17 MAR Hungerford Town (Home) 6 - 0 Shergold 2, Colsell 3, Rogers -  
31 MAR Oxford United 'A' (Home) 3 - 0 Tabor, Dougan 2 -  
7 APR Wantage Town (Away) 5 - 0 McPhee 3, Dougan, Hobbs -  
14 APR Hazells (Aylesbury) (Home) 4 - 2 Tapping (og), McPhee 3 -  
28 APR Abingdon Town (Away) 0 - 6 - -  
- Newbury Town Reserves (Home) - - -  
- Chipping Norton Town (Home) - - -  
- Hungerford Town (Away) - - -  
- Kidlington (Away) - - -  
- Thatcham (Away) - - -  
- Yiewsley Reserves (Away) - - -  


HELLENIC LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION CHALLENGE CUP

DATE STAGE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
PRELIMINARY ROUND
18 NOV P Newbury Town Reserves (Home) 2 - 0 McPherson 2 505  
SECOND ROUND
24 FEB 2 Pressed Steel (Cowley)  (Away) 3 - 1 - -  
SEMI FINAL
21 APR SF Wallingford Town (Home) 1 - 1 - -  
FINAL
1 MAY F Thame United (Neutral) - - -