SEASON 1959-1960
colts table | colts results |

If a score appears in red, click it for full match details - click the date to post a message about the game, or click the name of the opponent to view details of all matches against that club.

WILTSHIRE PREMIER LEAGUE

DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
22 AUG Spencer Moulton (Home) 5 - 0 Bates 2, Hobbs, Jackson, Davies - Match Centre League Table
2 SEP Pinehurst Youth Centre (Away) 4 - 1 Woolford 2, Davies, Jackson -  
SEP 1959 Pinehurst Youth Centre (Home) 4 - 2 Hobbs, Woolford, Davies 2 -  
12 SEP Westbury United (Home) 4 - 2 ???? -  
19 SEP Bulford United (Home) 9 - 5 Skull 4, Jackson, Shergold 3, Gardiner -  
3 OCT Chippenham United Reserves (Home) 3 - 0 Skull, Gardiner (pen), Atkins - Match Centre League Table
10 OCT Swindon British Railways (Away) 2 - 3 Davies, Atkins - Match Centre League Table
17 OCT Warminster Town (Home) 2 - 2 Gardiner, Pearce -  
24 OCT Melksham Town (Home) 2 - 4 Layne, Gardiner - Match Centre League Table
31 OCT Devizes Town (Away) 2 - 2 Hobbs, Corbett -  
7 NOV Frome Town Reserves (Away) 6 - 5 Wyatt 3, Hawkins, Skull, Gardiner -  
14 NOV Calne and Harris United (Away) 2 - 2 Layne, Gardiner -  
21 NOV Chippenham United Reserves (Away) 5 - 1 Gillespie, Payham, Smith (og), Wyatt, Gardiner -  
5 DEC Purton (Away) 2 - 0 Richards, Skull -  
12 DEC Chippenham Town Res. (Away) 2 - 4 Skull, Jackson -  
19 DEC Chippenham Town Res. (Home) 4 - 1 Nisbet 2, Summerbee, Perry (og) -  
DEC 1959 Spencer Moulton (Away) 4 - 2 ???? -  
2 JAN Westbury United (Away) 1 - 6 Davies -  
9 JAN Bulford United (Away) 11 - 0 Hoskins 2, Reeves, Skull 3 (1 pen), Davies 3, Thompson, Wall -  
16 JAN Melksham Town (Away) 2 - 1 Smart, Wall -  
  Match must be replayed
23 JAN Frome Town Reserves (Home) 7 - 1 Skull, Bates, Gardiner, Beardall (og), ??? -  
6 FEB Warminster Town (Away) 1 - 1 Davies -  
5 MAR Calne and Harris United (Home) 2 - 5 Cousins, Skull -  
12 MAR Wootton Bassett Town (Away) 0 - 3 - -  
19 MAR Purton (Home) 3 - 1 Davies, Bates, Wall -  
9 APR Wootton Bassett Town (Home) 1 - 3 Sainsbury -  
25 APR Swindon British Railways (Home) 2 - 3 ?? -  
27 APR Devizes Town (Home) - - -  
4 MAY Melksham Town (Away) - - -  


HELLENIC LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
22 AUG Luton Town Colts  (Away) 3 - 1 Skull 3 - Match Centre League Table
29 AUG Abingdon Town (Away) 0 - 2 - -  
3 SEP Wantage Town (Home) 5 - 0 Skull, Hobbs 2, Wall, Corbett 500  
5 SEP Chipping Norton Town (Home) 2 - 2 Atkins 2 - Match Centre League Table
12 SEP Newbury Town Reserves (Home) 3 - 0 Wall, Davies, Bates -  
17 SEP Witney Town (Away) - - -  
19 SEP Pressed Steel (Cowley)  (Away) - - -  
26 SEP Headington United 'A'  (Home) 4 - 3 Thackery, Davies 2, Marks -  
3 OCT Amersham Town (Away) 5 - 1 Wall 2, Davies 2, Bates - Match Centre League Table
10 OCT Bicester Town (Home) 0 - 4 - - Match Centre League Table
17 OCT Thame United (Away) 4 - 1 Davies 2, Corbett 2 -  
24 OCT Bicester Town (Away) 5 - 2 Atkins 2, Davies, Richards, Wall - Match Centre League Table
31 OCT Kidlington (Home) 3 - 1 ??? -  
21 NOV Newbury Town Reserves (Away) 3 - 4 Bates, Jackson 2 (2 pens) -  
28 NOV Headington United 'A'  (Away) 3 - 1 ??? -  
5 DEC Chipping Norton Town (Away) 5 - 0 Woodruff 3, Bates 2 -  
12 DEC Amersham Town (Home) 6 - 2 Cousins 2, Shergold, Kilby, Pfleger, Gardiner -  
19 DEC Thatcham (Away) - - -  
26 DEC Luton Town Colts  (Home) - - -  
2 JAN Wallingford Town (Home) 3 - 0 Kilby, Bates, Gardiner -  
30 JAN Stokenchurch (Away) 1 - 2 - -  
13 FEB Thatcham (Home) - - -  
12 MAR Pressed Steel (Cowley)  (Home) 0 - 2 - -  
- Hungerford Town (Home) - - -  
- Hungerford Town (Away) - - -  
26 MAR Stokenchurch (Home) 1 - 2 Bates -  
30 APR Abingdon Town (Home) 1 - 0 Bates -  
9 APR Kidlington (Away) 3 - 0 ??? -  
16 APR Thame United (Home) 3 - 1 Hobbs 3 -  
18 APR Wallingford Town (Away) 4 - 0 Bates 2, Davies, Hobbs -  
23 APR Wantage Town (Away) 3 - 1 Jackson, ?? -  
5 MAY Witney Town (Home) - - -  


HELLENIC LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP

DATE STAGE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
FIRST ROUND
NOV 1959 1 Wallingford Town (Away) 1 - 0 - -  
SECOND ROUND
14 NOV 2 Abingdon Town (Home) 4 - 0 Richards, Davies 2, Bates -  
SEMI FINAL
26 DEC SF Stokenchurch or Amersham () - - -  
FINAL
25 APR F Newbury Town Reserves (Neutral) 1 - 2 Reeves -  


HELLENIC LEAGUE BENEVOLENT CUP

DATE STAGE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
FIRST ROUND
6 FEB 1 Abingdon Town (Away) - - -  


WILTSHIRE PREMIER LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP

DATE STAGE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS ATT. LINKS
29 AUG 1-1L Devizes Town (Home) 3 - 2 Hobbs, Davies, Bates -  
5 SEP 1-2L Devizes Town (Away) 0 - 3 - - Match Centre League Table
    Devizes Town win 5-3 on aggregate.